retrohackers.com
http://www.retrohackers.com/

flashing RR's the FlashROM
http://www.retrohackers.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=25
Page 2 of 3

Author:  Zone64 [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

Graham wrote:
GRG/Shape wrote:
Is it possible to flash older Action Replay roms onto the RR cart ?

Yes ofcourse, but why would anyone do that? It's a waste of RR hardware if you just use it as normal AR.

One reason is that some of the original Action Replay stuff is missing in the RR ROM (things for copying disks and finding POKEs). :)

Author:  RaveGuru [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:36 pm ]
Post subject: 

Quote:
One reason is that some of the original Action Replay stuff is missing in the RR ROM (things for copying disks and finding POKEs).


I agree. Especially the disk copier. Would be nice to patch it back into the rom!

Author:  Graham [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:07 pm ]
Post subject: 

Copying disks? I haven't used a C64 copy program for several years now. Since all my disks are D64yfied, I use Warpcopy to transfer them to as many real disk as I want :) (hint hint)

Author:  Xiny6581 [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:34 pm ]
Post subject: 

re: RaveGuru
No problems, since I know there are some/a lot of users out there still ain't got this working, and I was sort of one of them, as well :)
I stayed up all night long till the wee wee hours just trying out the codenet features, which were totally awesome. A dream comming true? -I don't know but it sure made it worth that morning to joy and fun!(from being pretty frustrated(most because of all the time it took) for a while):P
/Xiny6581 :idea:

Author:  Xiny6581 [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

re: Graham
:?: Wrapcopy, I keep hearing about that all the time but I haven't found out if it's compatible with the RR+RR-net?
or In depth what I am looking for is a way/program, that can send a whole .d64 image from the PC to the C-64 via the RR+RR-Net.
/Xiny6581

---
Note: It's very smooth to have two banks to flash around with on the Retro Replay, hence the "original bank" and one "experimental bank" ;)
---

Author:  RaveGuru [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:59 pm ]
Post subject: 

@Xiny6581: This is exactly what warp-copy does. If you figured out codeNet then warpCopy is just a button push away. It requires Windows on the PC afaik. Check out Grahams WarpCopypage for info!

Author:  Frantic [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

Xiny:

Warpcopy is a PC tool for sending D64 images back and forth to your C64 (very fast!) using RR+ RR-net, so you're lucky there. :)

Just surf it up and check it!

Author:  Guest [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:58 pm ]
Post subject: 

re: RaveGuru / Frantic
Excited, excited and excited. This shall hopefully be another glory night -> morning and I don't give an unflased ROM if it's Friday the 13th today. Maybe I should make a crash test dummy and transfer that game to the C-128D, just for the sake :wink:
:lol: + :excited:
/Xiny6581

Author:  Xiny6581 [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:44 pm ]
Post subject: 

I am speechless... This is what I wanted and it's working... My life has changed now :)
_/\_Anyone got troubles with RR-Net+WarpCopy64? I am assisting with help(or even write an article about it)_/\_

/Xiny6581

Author:  RaveGuru [ Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:56 pm ]
Post subject: 

Yes! Article! Article! Article! :D

Author:  Xiny6581 [ Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:41 am ]
Post subject: 

So even this late night after transfering/validating/watching -demos and games (still doing as I type), I am up for some news :)

http://www.6581.org/rr/wc64.html

Have fun :lol:
/Xiny6581

Author:  GRG/Shape [ Sat Jan 14, 2006 8:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Flashing other roms

Graham wrote:
GRG/Shape wrote:
This might have been asked elsewhere but:
Is it possible to flash older Action Replay roms onto the RR cart ?
Or even better, the Action Replay 5 ntsc rom ?

Yes ofcourse, but why would anyone do that? It's a waste of RR hardware if you just use it as normal AR.


I have a ntsc machine and the RR-ntsc rom has a few bugs when saving.
Thats why..
I managed to flash the AR5-ntsc rom onto my RR yesterday, and it works.
You have to strip away the header and the bank info to do so.

GRG :)

Author:  RaveGuru [ Sat Jan 14, 2006 2:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Flashing other roms

GRG/Shape wrote:
I managed to flash the AR5-ntsc rom onto my RR yesterday, and it works.
You have to strip away the header and the bank info to do so.

GRG :)


This is very interesting news! Would be great if you could just write a really small HOWTO on how you did it and post it here for our NTSC brothers (and future reference). Please :wink:

Author:  RaveGuru [ Sat Jan 14, 2006 2:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

Xiny6581 wrote:
I am speechless... This is what I wanted and it's working... My life has changed now :)
_/\_Anyone got troubles with RR-Net+WrapCopy64? I am assisting with help(or even write an article about it)_/\_

/Xiny6581


Good job on the article (again) !! But.. is it really "Wrap"? Always thought it was "Warp" Copy :D

Author:  Xiny6581 [ Sat Jan 14, 2006 8:51 pm ]
Post subject: 

Heh heh, it looks like my eyes wasn't with me. Yes it's WarpCopy64 ;)
Thanks, I better update it - I wonder if you can flash your eyes too? :P

Page 2 of 3 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/